I. 20+ Skin Care Ingredients You MUST Avoid
Ingredients to avoid if you have dry skin:
Alcohol, Adenosine Triphosphate, Algae Extract, Animal Tissue Extract, Neural Lipid Extract, Epidermal Tissue Extract, Serum Albumin, Serum Protein, Spleen Extract, Tissue Matrix Extract.
Ingredients to avoid if you have oily skin:
Acetone, Alcohol, Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzol Peroxide, Camphor, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Lanolin Alcohol, Lanolin Acid, Isopropyl Lanolate, Acetylated Lanolin, Salicylic Acid, SD Alcohol, Zinc Lauryl Sulphate, Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate and Witch Hazel.
II. Ten Reasons Why Doctors Recommend Glycolic Acid
1. Naturally Occurring: Glycolic acid is the naturally occurring, non-toxic alpha hydroxy acid found in sugar cane. Because of its small molecular size, glycolic acid is ideal for cosmetic use. Penetration of the epidermis’ cells occurs best with glycolic acid when compared to efficacy of other AHA's.
2. Scientifically Formulated: Our Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel have been scientifically designed for excellent results in a wide range of skin types.
3. Low Cost Value: When applied at home, an 8-oz. bottle of Glycolic Acid will provide 25 - 30 chemical peels. With recommended usage, your bottle will last 6 months or more!
4. Convenience: Not available in stores -- now available direct to your door for home use!
5. Highest quality: Formulated from pharmaceutical grade glycolic acid for optimum results by an FDA appoved laboratory.
6. pH Balanced: Our formulation creates an chemical environment that minimizes irritation.
7. Efficient: The surface of your skin will be exfoliated. Several layers of skin will be exfoliated very quickly -- within minutes or less.
8. Even Out Skin Tone: The lackluster dull skin layer can be peeled away. With new skin revealed, the discoloration becomes less apparent.
9. Even Out Skin Texture: The thickened deal skin cells can be peeled away. The underlying new skin tends to be much smoother (and younger).
10. Works for Most People: commonly used professional technique for treating for teenage and adult acne alike.
III. One Skin Care Myth Than Can Save You over $2,000 a Year!Myth: Glycolic Acid can only be sold by a licensed professional.
Reality: pHBeautiful has proudly offered our fabulous Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel direct to the public for years with fabulous results. Our 8 oz. bottle provides about 25 - 30 chemical peels -- over $2,000 worth of peels -- for the price of ONE office visit! And it comes in a variety of concentrations for mild-to-major acne conditions.
IV. What Your Doctor Will Never Tell You About Chemical Peels
Most professionals recommended 6 or more (often never-ending...) chemical peels to receive the maximum benefit for your skin care routine. Why would a doctor recommend our 30% Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel at $89.99 for example, when they could charge you an average $500 (on the low end) for 6 - 8 treatments.
Remember, when you stop the treatments ($60 each!), your skin conditions will likely return! pHBeautiful markets our fabulous Glycolic Acids direct to the public. Our 8 oz. bottle provides about 25 - 30 chemical peels -- over $2,000 worth of peels -- for the price of ONE office visit!
V. What Skin Care Ingredient is Nature's Own Anti-bacterial?
Royal Jelly is well documented as one of the most anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agents that occurs in nature. Research has shown that the majority of skin care problems stem from bacterial and/or fungal contamination. There is scientifically documented evidence of cellular rejuvenation to damaged skin cells with the use of Royal Jelly in skin care preparations.
Royal Jelly is produced by bees and fed to create the Queen bee in the hive. Royal Jelly is produced exclusively for the development of the Queen Bee. It is one of nature's finest natural products.
Royal Jelly has been used in some of the most expensive skin care preparations as a humectant ingredient (a water-binding agent). It is extremely difficult to harvest and this drives the cost of any product containing Royal Jelly up beyond the reach of most consumers. The prohibitive cost of Royal Jelly dissuades most manufacturers from producing any products containing Royal Jelly. Even when manufacturers do produce Royal Jelly based products, they dilute the concentration substantially - making the actual benefits of the product almost negligible.
VI. What Every Teenager Needs to Know About ACNE
Research has shown that the majority of skin care problems stem from bacterial and/or fungal contamination. It is well documented that by utilizing a skin care routine with Royal Jelly -- one of the most anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agents that occurs in nature -- infections caused during teenage acne can be minimized.
30glycolic(R) offers two moisturizers containing 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly. (Our Nighttime Royal Alpha Balance with 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly & Glycolic Acid and our Royal Chiffon Cream also with 5% pure liquid Royal Jelly.)
By using our Glycolic Acid Chemical Peel regularly, combined with a Royal Jelly based moisturizer, the damaging effects of infections caused by teenage acne can be addressed.
Our Glycolic Acid may be used on the face, neck and chest areas where teenage acne is often found.
VII. Cleopatra's & Mary Antoinette Beauty Secrets REVEALED!
Many people are under the impression that Alpha Hydroxy is an active ingredient. This is due to the enormous amount of press coverage that Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA's) have received in recent years.
The fact is that Alpha Hydroxy Acids are the family name of a group of naturally occurring, non-toxic fruit acids that have been used to beautify the skin for centuries. Alpha Hydroxy Acids really work! For centuries AHA's have been used to promote a more youthful, fresh looking complexion by people in many civilizations. Scribes and authors throughout history have documented the benefits of AHA's. In ancient Egypt, Cleopatra used Alpha Hydroxy Acids when she bathed in milk baths to soften her much admired skin! The women of the French Court of Louis XVI also used Alpha Hydroxy Acids when they rubbed wine on their skin to produce a softer, glowing visage.
Examples of AHA's are:
- Glycolic acid from sugar cane
- Citrus acids
- Malic acid from apples
- Tannic (or tartaric) acid from grapes
- Lactic acid from milk
What do AHA's do?
Wide spread use of AHA's by dermatologists and major researchers in the cosmetic industry has led to revolutionary scientific breakthroughs in skin care technology. AHA's have been found to be a source for improved appearance and texture of the skin.
How do AHA's work?
AHA's work by loosening and/or dissolving the glue-like substance that binds skin cells together. The higher the percentage of AHA in a solution, the deeper through the skin’s levels the AHA's can penetrate and the quicker the loosening of the skin cells will occur. This loosening process helps the skin cells to exfoliate the buildup of dead skin cells of the epidermis. Unlike mechanical exfoliation (scrubs), the skin is not damaged by abrasives or by the physical manipulation of the scrubbing process. Sensitive skin in particular cannot deal well with harsh scrubs and exfoliators. The reason AHA's have become so popular is that they produce much better results than scrubs. By ‘ungluing’ the skin at a much deeper level than cosmetic scrubs, they produce a deeper exfoliation process. They are much gentler than Retin-A. They have none of the side effects linked to Retin-A. Sun exposure (always recommended against because it ages the skin) is not forbidden.
The AHA exfoliation process exposes fresher, newer skin cells giving the appearance of a fresher, more youthful looking skin. Removing the top layer of the epidermis improves the texture and coloration of the skin while it unclogs pores. Studies have documented that glycolic acid helps produce natural collagen and elastin in the skin’s cells. This leads to the promotion of a proper moisture balance after the exfoliation process has occurred. Optimum use of AHA's occurs when the skin cells on the surface of the epidermis are gently sloughed off without irritation with the help of a lotion or cream with a blend of glycolic acid and rich humectants.
XIII. Amazing Skin Care Ingredient that Holds 1,000 times its Molecular Weight in Water!
Top cosmetic houses are very familiar with Hyaluronic Acid because it is proven to be one of the most moisturizing ingredients known to science. In fact, there are so many advantages to using Hyaluronic Acid in cosmetic formulations that we are surprised that more companies have not decided to incorporate this luxurious ingredient in there products. Perhaps the biggest stumbling block for widespread use is the price.
Hyaluronic Acid is VERY EXPENSIVE!
Biotechnological Advances for Hyaluronic Acid first discovered by the scientific community in 1934, Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance within the skin. Because of advances in biotechnology, the Hyaluronic Acid molecule is now produced in laboratories.
Hyaluronic Acid has been extensively used to promote cellular water retention and cellular rejuvenation of skin cells in severe burn victims. Hyaluronic Acid increases the moisture retention level on the skins surface by more than 1,000%. Hyaluronic Acid is able to absorb up to 1,000 times its molecular weight in water. It acts like a molecular sponge.
This fabulous 'molecular sponge' helps the skin by enhancing the process of cellular growth. Hyaluronic Acid adds suppleness -- which is essential for younger looking skin. This sponge-like quality gives the skin its youthful, firm appearance.
When skin ages, the Hyaluronic Acid content of the dermis decreases over time. This lower content results in a loss of elasticity.
Hyaluronic Acid Versus Other Products
Hyaluronic Acid retains water better than other moisturizing ingredients. For example, one of the problems with glycerin is that it is very sensitive to the humidity levels in the atmosphere. In other words, when the surrounding air becomes drier - glycerin loses its beneficial moisturizing properties. Hyaluronic Acid does not do this - it retains its 'molecular sponge-like' qualities!
Benefits of Using Hyaluronic Acid
The effect of topically applying a cream with the correct amount of Hyaluronic Acid is the visually apparent. Hyaluronic Acid was formulated to enhance the protection of the epidermis when combined with rich oils and emollients. pHBeautiful has formulated proprietary hyaluronic moisturizers with the latest research and technology.
Hyaluronic Acid is a polysaccharide that belongs to the glcosaminoglycane family (GAG) and together with elastin, collagen and proteoglycanes; it forms the building blocks of the dermis. Because it is a naturally occurring substance in our bodies, it is great for cosmetic products - well tolerated by the general public and perfectly innocuous in most formulations. Additionally, Hyaluronic Acid is a very favorable ingredient for cosmetic products because it is odorless, colorless and is neither greasy nor tacky to the touch. It produces delicate, soft, and luxurious formulations that people love to use.
Viscoelastic Properties of Hyaluronic Acid
Viscoelaticity is the combined properties of being viscous (having flow) and also being elastic (being able to regain its original shape - or form - whenever the material is stretched). This is particularly desirable in high-quality skin care products. Hyaluronic Acid solutions that have a high molecular weight are known to build up structures which have truly remarkable Viscoelastic properties - even at extremely low concentrations <1%).
This is an important issue when comparing formulations because a low concentration of Hyaluronic Acid in a skin care preparation is more than enough to have extremely beneficial properties. Even minute amounts actually form a continuous, elastic and resistant film; which retains a significant amount of water on the stratum corneum. This film of Hyaluronic Acid protects the skin and retain significant amounts of moisture. This ingredient actually inhibits surface skin dehydration.
Hyaluronic Acid is Permeable
This continuous, elastic and resistant film is permeable (porous) to cutaneous exchanges. It also does not present any occlusive effect. In other words, it lets things pass through it. It is not a impenetrable barrier.